ORGANIZERS


Two-days event that brings together professionals and experts who are interested in bioenergy and sustainable development.

The conference is held annually for the past 15 years and is the largest bioenergy event of the year in Ukraine and Eastern Europe. More than 250 participants from more than 15 countries are expected. In the program: about 60 speeches from the world and Ukrainian experts and an evening rooftop cocktail party with panoramic view.

Main focuses:
• Strategy and policy issues
• Bioenergy projects financing
• Production of heat and power from solid biofuels and municipal solid waste: technologies and successful case studies
• Biomass resources: production, pre-treatment, supply, and logistics. Energy crops
• Biogas: technologies and successful case studies

Join and let’s “greening” the energy together!

Photo 1
Photo 3
Photo 2

SPONSORS

SUPPORT

The conference is organized within the UNDP’s “Development and Commercialization of Bioenergy Technologies in the Municipal Sector in Ukraine” project, which is being implemented with support from the Global Environment Facility (GEF).

Other support:

  • Ministry for Community and Territory Development of Ukraine
  • Ministry of Energy and Environmental Protection of Ukraine
  • Ministry of Economic Development, Trade and Agriculture of Ukraine
  • Committee of Verkhovna Rada of Ukraine on Energy, Housing and Utilities Services

FIRST CALL FOR PAPERS

SPEAKERS

Georgiy Geletukha

Georgiy Geletukha

Chairman of the Board of UABio, Director of SEC “BIOMASS”, Head of Department of ITTF NAS of Ukraine

Sergiy Savchuk

Sergiy Savchuk

Head of State Agency on Energy Efficiency and Energy Saving of Ukraine

Remigijus Lapinskas

Remigijus Lapinskas

President of World Bioenergy Association, Sweden

Jens Bo Holm-Nielsen

Jens Bo Holm-Nielsen

Head of Center for Bioenergy and Green Engineering of Aalborg University, Denmark

Ulana Suprun

Ulana Suprun

MD, Acting Minister of Health of Ukraine (8/2016-8/2019)

Andrii Herus

Andrii Herus

Committee of Verkhovna Rada of Ukraine

Dafina Gercheva

Dafina Gercheva

UNDP, Resident Representative to Ukraine

Oleksandr Dombrovskyi

Oleksandr Dombrovskyi

Head of the civic union “Global 100 RE Ukraine”, Ukraine

Ruslana Lyzhychko

Ruslana Lyzhychko

Ambassador for Renewable Energy

Yurii Snezhkin

Yurii Snezhkin

Director of Institute of Engineering Thermophysics, NAS of Ukraine

Ivan Traksler

Ivan Traksler

Agroholding “Myronivsky Hliboproduct”, MHP Eco Energy, Ukraine

Tetiana Markuta

Tetiana Markuta

European Bank for Reconstruction and Development, Ukraine

Rainer Janssen

Rainer Janssen

WIP Renewable Energies, Germany

Tiziana Pirelli

Tiziana Pirelli

The Council for Agricultural Research and Economics (CREA), Italy

Rostyslav Maraikin

Rostyslav Maraikin

The Private Financing Advisory Network, Ukraine

Svitlana Kolomiets

Svitlana Kolomiets

Kyiv City State Administration, Ukraine

Volodymyr Kukovalsky

Volodymyr Kukovalsky

Yugenergopromtrans Ltd., Ukraine

Asta Soininen

Asta Soininen

Researcher, Neste Corporation, Finland

Iryna Gnap

Iryna Gnap

Agro-Energy Company «SALIX energy», Ukraine

Oleksiy Balaba

Oleksiy Balaba

Siemens Ukraine

Hrvoje Ungvari

Hrvoje Ungvari

Đuro Đaković TEP d.o.o., Croatia

Pekka Ruohonen

Pekka Ruohonen

Pöyry Finland Oy, Finland

April Poore

April Poore

Argus Biomass Markets, London, United Kingdom

Volodymyr Maistryshin

Volodymyr Maistryshin

LLC “Enerstena Ukraine”, Ukraine

Tetiana Zheliezna

Tetiana Zheliezna

Bioenergy Association of Ukraine, Institute of Engineering Thermophysics of NAS of Ukraine

Yuri Matveev

Yuri Matveev

Bioenergy Association of Ukraine, Institute of Engineering Thermophysics of NAS of Ukraine

Oksana Martynenko

Oksana Martynenko

PrJSC «Philip Morris Ukraine», Ukraine

Oleksandr Piskarov

Oleksandr Piskarov

PrJSC «Philip Morris Ukraine», Ukraine

Oleksandra Gumeniuk

Oleksandra Gumeniuk

European-Ukrainian Energy Agency, Ukraine

Yevgen Oliynyk

Yevgen Oliynyk

UNDP Project, Ukraine

Dmitriy Anokhin

Dmitriy Anokhin

PJSC “Kotloturboprom”, Ukraine

Vadim Nozdrya

Vadim Nozdrya

Lviv Municipal Enterprise “Green City”, Ukraine

Pavlo Bondarev

Pavlo Bondarev

Ukrcement, Ukraine

Oleg Popenko

Oleg Popenko

Head of the Center for assistance in implementation of energy efficient and environmental projects, Ukraine

Maksym Sysoiev

Maksym Sysoiev

Law firm “Dentons Europe”, Ukraine

Ivanka Netinger Grubeša

Ivanka Netinger Grubeša

Faculty of Civil Engineering and Architecture Osijek, Croatia

Willem Jan Oosterkamp

Willem Jan Oosterkamp

Oosterkamp Oosterbeek, Netherlands

Sergii Melnyk

Sergii Melnyk

LLC «Vilna Energia ІF», Ukraine

Petro Kucheruk

Petro Kucheruk

SEC Biomass, Institute of Engineering Thermophysics of NAS of Ukraine

Yaroslav Babkin

Yaroslav Babkin

Zorg Biogas Ltd, Ukraine

Semen Drahniev

Semen Drahniev

SEC Biomass, Institute of Engineering Thermophysics of NAS of Ukraine

Stanislav Ignatiev

Stanislav Ignatiev

Kharkiv Energy Cluster, Ukraine

Sergii Sokol-Chernilovsky

Sergii Sokol-Chernilovsky

EGGERSMANN “MSW-Projects  in Ukraine”, Germany, Ukraine

Tetiana Omelyanenko

Tetiana Omelyanenko

Head of the Young Professionals Group of the International Solid Waste Association (ISWA) in Ukraine

Yuriy Epshtein

Yuriy Epshtein

Akkord Ltd., Ukraine

PROGRAMME

MEDIA SPONSORS

VENUE

Conference will take place at the Premier Palace Hotel.

Address: Kyiv, 5-7/29 T. Shevchenka Blvd / Pushkinska Str.

For the Conference participants 20% discount on accommodation in Premier Palace Hotel is available on September 24-25.
Reservations via email: reservation@premier-palace.com

CONTACTS

Facebook Event

Organizing committee: Kyiv, Marii Kapnist Str. 2a, of. 234

Тel/fax: +38 (044) 453-28-56; +38 (044) 456-94-62

General issues: conference@uabio.org

Scientific Secretary:

Tetiana Zheliezna,
Leading researcher of Institute of Engineering Thermophysics, NASU, Head of Department, SEC “Biomass”.

Sponsorship and Media-partnership issues:

Oleksandra Tryboi
PR-manager, Bioenergy Association of Ukraine. E-mail: tryboi@uabio.org